Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 ago 2020
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please explain this puns.
.
.
1. A moon rock tastes better than an earthly rock. Because it's a little meteor
2. No pun intended: Volume two by Will Livingston.
3. I used to be addicted to soap but i'm clean now
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Meteor is basically a small amount of matter from outer space, that came onto earth. A moon rock that has landed on earth is basically a mini meteor.
In terms of the pun, it basically reads as “Because it’s a little meatier”, that it’s a bit greater in size and substance.
2. I believe it’s the name of the book? It seems to be a reference to something, but I’m not sure what..
3. Usually, when you say you are “clean” of an addiction, it means you are free of it - you’re not addicted anymore. The ironic part is that soaps clean things, so you’re saying that you’re “clean” of your addiction to “soap”
I hope that this makes sense, and that it helps!!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. The word "meteor" sounds like "meatier". Meat tastes good. The earth is a huge ball of dirt, so it would taste bad. They are saying the moon tastes like meat, so it tastes better than the earth.
moon = meteor, "meatier"
earth = dirt
meat tastes better than dirt, so the moon tastes better than the earth.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@SmokyAce_10 oh yeah second one it's just a name of the book. that was stupid of me:)
thanks for explanations