Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The room flowed with music e Music flowed with the room. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
what is "with" accurate mean? I wanna know it... could you help me?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
@fivemon7hs “Music flowed through the room” is more natural.
It means “The music went/spread through the room.
A room can not flow, but music can.
Other things that flow-> Water, sound, plants.
Sentences using “with”...
- The flower flowed with the wind. (The flower moved as the wind moved.)
- I want to go with you. (You are going and I want to go too.)
- She danced with the music. (She danced to the music that was playing.)
There is no true definition of “with” here. But, think of it as this-> Something was already occurring, and a new thing began.
Ex: The flower flowed with the wind.
- The wind was already flowing.
- The flower began to move because of the wind.
- Therefore, the flower started the move with the wind.
This is not super common sentence structure so don’t worry to much.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you so much for comment. I understood it :-o