Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
3 ago 2020
Domande Coreano
"그래서.. 오늘, 바보였어요... 제 친구랑 누군가 이야기했고... 뭔가 바보 말했고... 그래서 다렸는데... "
Is this natural?
I tried to say "So... Today, I was an idiot... My friend was talking to someone... And i said something stupid... And so i ran but.."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
This’d be better.
"그래서.. 오늘, 바보였어요... 친구가 다른 사람이랑 이야기하고 있었는데... 전 좀 멍청한 말이나 하고... 그래서 달렸는데... "
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@flowow
What does 다른 mean? And why 친구가 and not just 친구?
- Coreano
@jellyyz which word are you not sure of?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
뭔가 바보 말했고 doesn’t sound natural
with respect to
1. 바보 말 -> 바보 같은 말 or 멍청한 말
2. 말했고 -> 말을 했고(but still literary style)
so I changed it this way like ‘전 (좀) 멍청한 말이나 하고’
*좀 : short form of 조금 which means ‘a little bit of’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jellyyz 친구 is subject in the sentence, so you need -가 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
다른 means ‘different’ itself, but 다른 사람(들) means just ‘another person(other people)’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Coreano
@jellyyz *멈청한 ❌ 멍청한 ⭕️
No, you can’t say ‘말이나고’ because...😂😂hmmmm it’s complicated grammar stuff, I’ll try my best to explain it!
‘말하다’ is infinitive form as you know.
It can be changed to 말했고 말하고 말했지만 말하거나 말했으면 말했나 말하자면 and so on. There are tons of variations, but ‘말하-‘ is never gone away, as this part is core to have the meaning.
Getting back to 말이나하고,
‘-(이)나’ implies ‘only, just’, and it’s easily used to emphasize negative meaning. It’s always with noun. That’s why it’s constructed to not 말하고(나), but 말(이나)하고.
ex)
- (겨우) 그런 거나 먹고 (You only eating that?)
- 너나 (좀) 잘해 (Speak for yourself, Mind your own business.)
- 책이나 (좀) 읽자 (Let’s just please read books.)
I hope you get the nuance it has.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?