Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa send off
get on
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's me again! :)
"Send off" here means to send it to someone. I think here it's talking about being a writer, so you would be sending it to a publisher, magazine editor, review, etc.
"Get on" means start/begin. You might hear someone say, "Get on with it!" which means just do it!
This is advising to keep writing while you wait for a response about your other work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita