Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra objection e opposition ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Objection is almost always said in a courtroom.
"Objection, your Honor!"
It's also sort of a meme online to say "OBJECTION!" to respond to a comment.
Opposition is usually used politically.
For example, "The President hoped to stand by his commitments, but the opposition from Green Party members was too strong."
It might also be said at work:
"There's a lot of opposition to the changing production schedules." Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@literally8492 While this is technically true, these two words can be used in more natural settings and are often used in books. In more natural situations than a courtroom or political debate, they can be used almost interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?