Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could you help me?
i'm very confused
when do l have to use after of a verb ing and to before of a verb?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could you provide some sentences and people can correct them?
i will try. I THINK you are asking "when do i add (-ing) after a verb and when do I add (to) before a verb?
here are some examples:
The boy was running yesterday, when he fell
Look at that boy, he's running.
The boy wanted TO RUN
I am DRIVING my car
I was DRIVING my car yesterday, when it started to rain
I am going TO DRIVE my car
She is SHOPPING for food
Yesterday she was SHOPPING for food, and today she is staying home.
She wanted TO SHOP for food, but she had to do something else.
MAYBE.. the answer is, you add (-ing) when you're talking about an action that doesn't have a start / ending time. I'm not sure. I think you add (to), when there are (2) verbs.
please look at the examples and see what you think.
good luck
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
yes but sometimes appears when it isn't present continous the ing, and the to l don't know when put it
as
drinking coca-cola isn't good
he likes eating chicken
l did it to drink some water
i'll do it for going out of my house
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
if you can't help me out
l can give you some examples with them and you say me if they're good
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
YES! feel free to send me some sentences and I can help / correct them. I know it's hard.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
okay
l like playing guitar
she loves dancing
we use it for saving some money
they help me before sleeping
we're out of eating
eating with them was fun
going out with my father was kinda boring
they keep out of entering to my room
are you gonna stop playing all tile?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
sorry
l gotta make sure well
l hope you can say me (;
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
SEE BELOW:
l like playing guitar - GOOD
she loves dancing - GOOD
we use it for saving some money - NO: "We use it TO SAVE MONEY"
they help me before sleeping - NO: 'They help me sleep" (guitar??)
we're out of eating - NO: "We're OUT TO EAT" (meaning, you went to a restaurant and you are there now)
eating with them was fun - GOOD
going out with my father was kinda boring - PERFECT
they keep out of entering to my room - NO: not sure what you mean. They STOPPED GOING INTO MY ROOM?
are you gonna stop playing all tile? - I don't know what "all tile" is. Is it a game, or are you asking a GROUP of people if they are going to stop?
IF SO.... "Are you ALL GONNA STOP playing tile?" is better
(You know... gonna / wanna / kinda.... is slang and you would only say it or write it very casually never in business or professional use)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know that those are "firm" rules. For example, I could say:
"Whenever I hear Motown Music, I start TO DANCE"
but it's also fine to say "Whenever I hear Motown Music, I start DANCING"
EITHER ONE is fine.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the verb is TO FINISH, not "fenish" just a quick correction..
I think if you're trying to learn the rules (when learning a language), that's good.. but eventually you will just learn the phrases as they are, and use them in regular conversation. Learning a language can be hard...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@emtrivoli yes
l hope you can with any lenguague
don't give up
you're master of your future
and you have better hopes for learn 1 lenguaje than me
as you live in united states and l in Argentina you can do it better, a lotta hopes than me, l learn here because sometimes that l don't spend the money to my mother
and sometimes l angry because as you can see, i'm using this app
l went to english classes but l don't want spend the money to my mother
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Do you want me to continue showing you examples so that you know if they are wrong?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
are you talking me about doing nothing?
why does he looks for eating? he can't be search while eat
he is avoid studding
he's going playing with the ball
when he has to go to work, he before eating a toast
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
when l put a preposition as before after by at in on etc the verb with ing
but l belive that you're beliving that this is lie
don't you?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think that watching ("ing") you tube videos with basic english lessons might be useful also.
Good luck! you are trying and that's good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)