Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra foul e smelly e stink e stinky ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They all talk about the same thing. The only real difference is "stink" is a noun. The others are adjectives.
Foul also sounds more mature than smelly and stinky, which sound more childish.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Foul and stink are nouns. Smelly and stinky are adjectives.
Foul is a general word for something that is in bad taste or manner. “This dinner is foul.” It says something is very bad. It has a very negative tone. Often it is used used to describe bad smells but can also be for something like “his behavior is just foul.”
Smelly refers to something that smells bad or has a noticeable scent. You would not use it for something that smells good generally. If something smells good, you would just say “this flower smells good.” you would say “the garbage is smelly.”
Stink is another word for smell. It is still a noun (while smell can be used as a noun and a verb). Stink has a tone of being bad however. You would say “I can smell the stink from here,” and people would know you mean a bad smell.
Stinky has the same meaning and use as smelly. The only difference I can think of is that stinky is more negative sounding. Both refer to a bad smell. “That man is stinky.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto