Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra she might not have received it e she couldn’t have received it ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
She might not have received it refers to the possibility of her either receiving it or not receiving it. It is a 50% chance of both.
She couldn't have received it means that there is little to no possibility of her receiving it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Might not have shows uncertainty. It means you don't really know if she received it or not.
She couldn't have received it means you are 100% sure that she did not receive.
I hope this was helpful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?