Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra etc e and so on ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are both used in spoken English interchangeably. However, "and so on" is rarely used in writing, and "etc" is used quite frequently in writing. You will often hear people say "and so forth" as well, but rarely written.
Spoken sounds okay:
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, etc"
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, and so on."
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, and so forth"
Sounds okay written:
"I love Asian food - Thai, Chinese, etc"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Etc. is the abbreviation for the Latin words "et cetera", which mean "and so forth, and so on".
"Et cetera" and "and so on" mean the same thing and are used interchangeably.
"Et cetera" is used more in written English, and especially in formal English. But it can also be used in spoken and informal English. In writing, the words "et cetera" are almost always abbreviated to "etc."
"And so on" is used more in spoken English, and especially in informal English. But it can also be used in written and formal English.
So really the terms are interchangeable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?