Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The TRADE BALANCE has been IN DEFICIT for the past five years. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "For the past five years, the country has bought more than it has sold."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
what about " the current account of the balance of payments is in deficit"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Country A buys more from country B than country B buys from country A.
A trade balance means both countries buy and spend an equal amount from each other. A deficit means a shortage, not enough.
For example, if Vietnam has a trade deficit with the United States, that means Vietnam imports more products from the United States than it exports to the United States.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hahaha_soma It's very awkward. I can't really understand it. It sounds like "We're spending more than we're earning."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
yes me too i think "the balance of payments" is the payment still owed but the rest of the sentence defy understanding