Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2020
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tagico
-
Curdo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I don't want to stand here listening to you mouthing apologies. ?
to mouth means "to say something in a way that is not sincere:" So according to the sentence does it mean the other person is faking being sorry and he doesn't really mean what he says?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
It means that you don’t want to listen to someone pretending to be sorry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that's right! It means the person isn't sincere. "I don't want to stand here listening to you pretending to be sorry."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?