Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hindsight is always 20/20 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means you can predict anything perfectly!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dailydazzie no, it's a positive saying! like as if someone is saying you can always predict the future.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TayaJV really? it’s not like thinking they shouldn’t do something?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dailydazzie depending on the situation the prediction can be negative but the saying itself is a positive one. for example if I predicted rain and it rained someone could say my hindsight is 20/20 because what I predicted actually happened but the rain itself isn't necessarily a good thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TayaJV so “hindsight is 20/20” is equal to “instinct”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dailydazzie not really. instinct is something you always have but just use in the moment, hindsight is something you have but can only use it before something happens.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Hindsight is 20/20 is a proverb that refers to having a good understanding of what they should have done for a past event only AFTER it has happened. It's usually used when a person makes a decision they later regret because of the consequences.
Hindsight = Looking back
20/20 = perfect vision
It does not mean predicting the future.
e.g.
A: "I shouldn't have cheated on the math test! My teacher called my parents and I'm stuck with detention for 2 weeks."
B: "Hindsight's always 20/20. Don't do it again next time."
其實基本意思大概就是說,人只有在事情發生後才明白應該怎麼處理/解決一件事。因為事情發生前人沒有能力看透一切嘛,事情發生後才知道哪裡做對,哪裡做錯。希望這個解釋對你有幫助!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)