Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2020
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra stomachache e bellyache ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
How do you know, what exactly hurts when stomach refers to the organ as well as the belly?
In German "Bauchschmerzen" means that the part of your belly hurts, where your intestine is located, while "Magenschmerzen" means that just your stomach (the organ) hurts. I hope you can understand my confusion.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Everyone in the US will just say "stomachache." If the person thinks the pain is in the digestive system anywhere, it's "stomachache." I have never heard bellyache even once in real life. Es gibt in Wirklichkeit praktisch keinen Unterschied aber man sagt im Alltag nur "stomachache." Hopefully that helps :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the exact same thing to me. "Belly" and "Stomach" mean the same thing to me in American English, but "belly" sounds informal to me, and is less commonly used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@vz9002 I have never heard bellyache unless someone said "quit your bellyaching" lol :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@literally8492 Yeah I don't think I've heard it either, but I didn't want to completely rule out the possibility of hearing it here
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco