Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Arabo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa knocked off patience ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
どんな文脈で見ました?そんなフレーズを聞いたことはないと思います。
Do you mean "Knocked of patients"?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
They had been lobectimised 30-40 years ago, they were chronic(慢性的な) schizophrenics and they were often the ones were some of the most apathetic, slow, knocked-off patients," he says.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Haru_Shi Ah, I see!
"Knocked off"は色々な意味があるけどこんな使い方がとても珍しいと思います。
Because they say they patients are "schizophrenic", "apathetic" and "slow", I think in this context "knocked off" means someone who is dumb, sleepy and not mentally sharp.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ありがとうございます。なんとなく分かりました。勉強していると次から次へと分からない単語が出てきて難しいですが、頑張ります😊✨