Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'd like to know what " lay" (lay a laser on the tank) means in the text.
Thanks in advance.
We have to put spotters on the ground to make sure we hit the tank behind the school and not the school. We need somebody to lay a laser on the tank and shoot it up to this high-tech capability we have.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A soldier uses a device similar to a laser pointer. Wherever the laser dot is pointed, is where the missile/bomb goes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@COASTBC Thanks. But I still dont' quite understand what "shoot it up to" means. Whaht does "it" here refer to?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@fleetu I don't quite understand that part either. If you switch "to" for "with" it makes sense. "Shoot it up with high tech..."
Shoot up. Destroy the tank with one or more weapons/shots. High tech refers to the quality of the incoming weapon. It's GPS guided and so on.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@COASTBC Thanks. so you think a soldier shoot laser beam to the tank and the laser dot can be picked up by some hi-tech weapons up in the air?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@fleetu Yes, a guided missile or bomb. The laser device is a laser range finder. It tells you how far away an object is. It also has a GPS that talks to the missile and says. "I'm here, you need to X distance from my location." That distance being the the target of the laser.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?