Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2020
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can anyone help me understand the usage of the verb "to compel" providing examples,please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
compel means to force. As a verb it is commonly used in legal situations. A judge compels you to answer the question. A policeman compels you to stop your car.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto