Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Giapponese
意地悪っていうんですよ。
What is the purpose of ん before です ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@fathertongue
んです, abbreviation of のです. It gives the sentence a slightly explanatory tone, the speaker makes claer their reasoning (even when an explanation is not necessary at all). Try to translate it as "it is because".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
to make a noun clause, we use の, んor こと。
意地悪っていうんですよ。
意地悪っていうのですよ。
意地悪っていうんことですよ。
Certainly, it is not friendly.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
- Italiano
@fathertongue it's all the nuance. In the translation you pretty much loose it, but when using のです the speaker is giving you an explanation, or it feels they're giving you an explanation.
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/explana...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
@antowho ah like explaining, gotcha. And thanks for the link. Can we say んだ as well if we’re being casual?
- Italiano
@fathertongue sure, in fact it is almost omnipresent. んだ/のだ are colloquial, while のです is more easily found in written works or formal speech.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
first, have you understood that ん, の, or こと is necessary to make Japanese sentence complete. If ん, の, or こと was deleted, the sentence would seem very strange. 意地悪っていうですよ。 いう(say)is a verb, and です(be) is a verb. So, we say "that" it is certainly unfriendly.
ん, の, or こと is "that" in the above sentence.
Meanwhile, you may ask how Japanese people choose ん.
i use ん in conversation, hardly in writing. I prefer の for short sentences and こと for fosmal sentences.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese