Question
Aggiornato il
11 ago 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Cookie cutter ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@TOM_ATOES yeah i know that
But it is used in some senteces where it definitely does not mean that
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
Saying something/someone is cookie cutter means that it/they doesn’t/don’t have anything particularly distinctive. It means that something/someone lacks individuality, and it’s/they are usually stereotypical.
Edit: Example would be in romance novels, you have “cookie cutter” female and male characters, meaning they don’t stand out from one book to another. Hope that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Lorenzo31
Cookie-cutter
1, having the same configuration or look as many others of a given kind; identical
2. lacking individuality; stereotyped or formulaic
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano