Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
12 ago 2020
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra tranquil e calm ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The difference between Calm and Tranquil. When used as adjectives, calm means peaceful, quiet, especially free from anger and anxiety, whereas tranquil means free from emotional or mental disturbance. Calm is also noun with the meaning: the state of being calm. Calm is also verb with the meaning: to make calm.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?