Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Finlandese
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra iloinen e onnellinen ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
It's the same meaning being happy.
Olen (iloinen) että sain vihdoinkin työpaikan. = I am happy that I finally got a job.
Olen (onnellinen) että saan viettää aikaa perheen kanssa.
=I am happy that I can spend time with my family.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
Both can be used to describe someone’s general feeling of happiness but iloinen is better expression for cheerful feeling whereas onnellinen means more of happiness and gratefulness on life in general.
Iloinen means cheerful/happy and it can be used to express for example someone’s character or happy event.
For example you can say:
Ystäväni on aina iloinen. (My friend is always cheerful).
Haluatko kuulla iloisia uutisia? (Would you like to hear happy news?)
Onnellinen means to be happy or grateful or lucky about something.
For example:
Oletteko onnellisia yhdessä? (Are you happy together?)
Olen onnellinen koska minulla on hyviä ystäviä. (I’m happy because I have good friends.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Both can be translated as "happy", but the base words are different:
Ilo = joy
Onni = luck/happiness
Note: lucky would be "onnekas"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?