Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the subject of an investigation ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
It means" why and what are they investigating? "
Example:
The subject of all medical investigations right now is "covid 19 vaccine"
Well, medical research is more correct but I think you get the idea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
It refers to What that investigation is about.
Is it a murder investigation or a robbery investigation or a smuggling investigation or a drug distribution investigation or ...
It is mostly used for when cops or a law agency are looking into something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@arvina15012001 Please if you don't mind could you please explain to me this sentence
"The influence of environment upon
bodily form and behavior has been the subject of many
investigations"
Does it have the same meaning?
- Arabo
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@basma02angel
Yeah
Here investigation means research
And the subject of many investigations is like I explained.
__
Imagine you have done a research and you have printed it in A4 paper.
What you write on the cover of your research with a bigger font than other things is the subject of your research or the subject of your investigations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@basma02angel
《The influence of environment upon bodily form and behavior》
written by Merry Blackster
😂😂😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@arvina15012001 Really? What a surprise !
I read this sentence in a book called the mind of primitive men by the american anthropologiest Franz Boas
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Arabo
@arvina15012001 No no no. For this I should thank you because from now this word will be the most memorable one that I would never forget in my life🤣🤣🤣
- Persiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto