Question
Aggiornato il
28 ago 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra open e opened ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Opened" is just the past tense of "open."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As in, "It's already opened," right?
It would still just be past tense as an adjective.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, both work.
"The store is open."
"The store has opened."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
What's the difference between: "the store is open" and "the store is opened"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You would usually say "The store HAS opened " or "The store WAS opened " in order to match tense for the second one. Instead of 'is.'
But they both essentially mean the same thing. "The store has opened " rather than "The store is open" just implies that the 'opening' is a recent thing. So if a customer walked into a store and the clerk told them to wait outside a moment because the store was closed, the clerk would then come out to them and say "The store has opened," when it became open for business instead of "The store is open," because it wasn't open previously.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Ok, now I see.
I thought that difference between "close" and "closed" is the same as between "open" and "opened", but now I know it isn't. Thank you :)
- Bengalese
@bianca4 how adjective can be past
in your example it is verb in passive form
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?