Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Albanese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Coreano
I know that when conjugating a korean verb in past tense, you use 었어요 or 았어요 ... (add to the verb stem for informal polite form) but how come I keep seeing past tense verbs conjugated like: “...있었어” (as an example) where is the “요?” I’ve seen this elsewhere and I don’t know why the 요 appears to be missing...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
었어, 았어 are the verb in past tense, and 요 is the ending word to end the sentence in formal way.
so "...있었어" is informal past tense verb, and "...있었어요" is formal past tense verb.
the function of "요" is just to make the sentence formally.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)