Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra made of e made from ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I think made of is more for organic things for example food, and made from is for material things, for example if i say made from plastic, made from wood
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
This is what I found: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british...
Made from:
We often use made from when we talk about how something is manufactured:
Plastic is made from oil.
Made of:
We use made of when we talk about the basic material or qualities of something. It has a meaning similar to ‘composed of’:
She wore a beautiful necklace made of silver.
To explain more in my own words, "made of" is often used when the object changed its form (not always!), like oil➡️plastic, "made from" is usually when the object only changes its shape, size, like silver➡️necklace, and wood➡️wooden table
Hope this helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
And made of is for example "made of potatoes, made of meat"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo