Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "ing" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"ing" usually implies that a verb is taking place in the present, or it is the nominalized version of a verb.
"I am brushing my teeth"
"I am combing my hair"
"I am eating breakfast"
"I am watching TV"
"I am studying for a test"
"The dog is playing outside"
"My brother is coming to visit me"
"School is starting next week"
"The season is ending this Friday"
"I am writing these sentences"
"You are reading these sentences"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"-ing" is a suffix that makes the stem word in the present
ex. I'm going to work (present tense so I'm still in the process of getting to work)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@jni992253 why "to never stop believing have a "ing"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Because "to believe" is a verb. Similarly, with the verb "to love," you would say "never stop loving me." It means that you love that person now, and they want you to love them forever (never stop).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)