Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2020
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Jab ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Normally, to jab means to push against the skin with something sharp.
"She jabbed me in the ribs with her fork."
It can also mean to make a small insult toward someone. This is more of a slang meaning.
"She acts like your friend, but she is taking jabs at you every chance she gets when you aren't listening."
"I was very hurt when you made a jab about my weight. You know I am sensitive about it."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No.
A quip is a small joke. It is clever and positive.
A jab is an insult. It can be clever, even a little funny, but it is negative.
Somebody might deflect anger by calling a jab a quip, but they are different things.
Person 1 says, "Did you just take a jab at me?" (angrily)
Person 2 says, "No, no. It was a joke. Just a quip. I was trying to be funny. Don't be angry".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?