Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra kind e type ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
For instance: I don’t like this kind/type of movie
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
English speakers still can’t figure this one out. They are the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
@fepoleti yeah, there is pretty much no difference. The only thing you need to be careful about is with which noun you use each word.
For example, when we like someone we can say: "He is just my type." meaning "I like guys who look/act like that".
But if you say: "He is just my kind" it may mean that you think that he is just similar to you. It doesn't have the same romantic meaning as "type".
But it most cases it really doesn't matter which word you use haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)