Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Fair e Legitimate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-Do you have a legitimate question to ask or are you just wasting my time?
-You make a legitimate point, but I still don't agree with you.
-That election wasn't legitimate and I refuse to recognize the winner.
-If you are having a legitimate emergency please hang up and call 911.
-This isn't a fair fight.
-Fair enough, but I still don't agree.
-Fair point; you've changed my mind.
-$50 for a used bike? I'd say that's a fair deal.
"Legitimate" is used colloquially as an intensifier to replace "genuinely" or "truly." -- Dude, I legitimately thought you were gonna crash that car.
"Fair" can be a one-word reply meaning you hear what the other person has said and moderately agree -- "yeah, okay, fair."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bulgaro
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Legitimate would mean "valid, able to be defended with logic or justification"
While fair " to be able to tread everybody equally regardless of sex, race ,ect.
That's not fair (one brother getting bigger slice of the cake from the other)
Is that legitimate?( Is is validly true )
Legitimate child (a child being recognised by a person legally )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano