Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Finlandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Sorry I ment head off like leave ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
it means ~ for an example
i am heading off (to leave)
i gotta go (to leave) depends if you are using a slang!
hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I meant to say" = to clarify, either I said something wrong, you misunderstood me, I was vague, I didn't make sense.
(ment = meant, they misspelled it).
I meant = quería decir, o sea...
Head off = to leave, to go
I'm heading off to the grocery store. = I'm leaving to go to the grocery store.
So, the sentence means: they said head off, but the other person didn't understand the slang, so they clarified.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto