Question
Aggiornato il
17 ago 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra approve e approve of ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same, it just depends on the rest of the context.
1) “I approve of these changes”
2) “What do you think of the changes?”
“I approve.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In many cases, one might use either, and they'd mean the same in casual speech. But in some cases they can be distinguished. For example, suppose that you've applied for some new job or to a new school. As your friend, I can say "I approve OF your application," meaning that I think it was a good thing that you applied. But only the person in charge of saying yes or no can "approve" (not "approve of") the application, meaning to say "yes" in an official capacity.
The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (CGEL) notes as to a pair of example sentences:
ii a. The committee approved of my plan. b. The committee approved my plan.
For [iia] to be true, it is sufficient for the committee to feel broadly favourable to my plan, but for [iib] to be true it is necessary that they actually took some action to give my plan the go-ahead signal.
Huddleston, Rodney. The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (p. 35). Cambridge University Press. Kindle Edition.
So in general, either can indicate a general positive attitude towards or evaluation of something as being meritorious or admirable in some way. But only the form without "of" can indicate an official "yes" or granting of some needed permission or authorization. So, for a final example:
I, your friend, approve of your decision to go abroad. Let's hope that the agency approves your visa application.
My dictionary suggests that "approve of" in the broad "like it" sense could be 赞成 and "approve" in the narrower official permission sense might be 批准. BUT I don't know well enough to say.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)