Question
Aggiornato il
18 ago 2020
- Hindi
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Although, Meanwhile, thereas ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You use “meanwhile” when you want to speak about another thing that’s happening at the same time as the first.
“Although” is used like “despite that”.
i.e. Although I didn’t make it on time, they still let me in.
Not sure about the last one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?