Question
Aggiornato il
18 ago 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa l'm a undergraduated student,facing with a very important English exam coming soon,thus i wonder how to improve reading comprehension and to grasp 'ambigious' two meaning words.Please give me more advise. ?
Such as execute and executive,blunt(unsharp or easy-going),quest and request,etc.Please give me more advise.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you’re wondering how to understand ambiguous words better, it’s all about context. For example, execute could mean to kill someone or it could also mean to carry out a task.
For example “the king has ordered me to execute that man”
Or “the CEO has specific directions on how to execute this new program”
The word is the same in both sentences but carry different meanings due to context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?