Question
Aggiornato il
19 ago 2020
- Nepalese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa poke ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Prodding someone with your finger.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can mean quite a few things. Do you have some context? A sentence where you've read it, and the preceding sentence? Without context, the first meanings that come to mind are:
1) to touch something with a stabbing kind of motion, especially something yielding: she poked my arm with her finger; he poked at the wasp's nest with a stick; my daughter poked at the fire to make it burn brighter
2) with "along," to move slowly: he poked along the trail.
3) an old term for pocket: don't buy a pig in a poke (don't buy a pig in a sack, one that you can't see)
4) with "out" -- to project above or in front of some surface, sometimes metaphorically -- a flower poked out of her hat; her eyes poked out between her hat and her scarf
5) to search for something by moving objects around, and metaphorical extensions: she didn't like people poking around in her affairs; the detective poked through the contents in the suspect's drawer. I like to poke about in libraries.
Does any of those fit your context? Most common words have multiple meanings, depending how they're used, i.e., on the words and the situation around them, their context. You'll get better answers if you can give a sentence or context with a word.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?