Question
Aggiornato il
20 ago 2020
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the bus was running a bit late e the bus arrived a bit late ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
arrived a bit late means the bus arrived late at one stop or destination.
running a bit late means the bus was behind schedule throughout its route. It would arrive late at every stop.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one “was running a bit late” means the bus hasn’t arrived yet. It could be like when you get to the bus stop on time and the bus isn’t there you could say “the bus is running a bit late.” “The bus arrived a bit late is used when the bus arrives later than usual. So in the same example as earlier, when the bus arrives you can say “the bus arrived a bit late.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)