Question
Aggiornato il
22 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra grasp e comprehend e understand ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are pretty much the same. However, grasp can also be used to describe how someone is holding something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Comprehend and understand mean the same thing, but comprehend is more formal. However, grasp is a bit different. When you grasp something, you understand it, but not well. Saying "I just can't grasp this topic" means that you feel close to understanding, but you can't quite get there and you don't know why. You are likely to try again in the future. Saying "I just don't understand this topic" means you are probably ready to give up, and you are not likely to keep trying unless you have to, or unless someone helps you.
I hope that makes sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@MichaelaCoreySilver your explanation is very simple and detailed!I would understand it!!🙂🙂 thank you so much.