Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa belt and braces ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Belt and braces isn't heard much in modern English,but people will still know what it means.
In our dress, it was common to hold ones trouser up with either a belt or braces (over the shoulder straps). So using both a belt and braces is seen as doing every thing possible, perhaps even too much.
So 'overkill' or 'taking every precaution' are modern ways to say this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@Pajh Thank you for the details! I've got the meaning.
Also it's kind of you to tell me the modern ways to say, very much appreciated.
Also it's kind of you to tell me the modern ways to say, very much appreciated.