Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa If I were to go to Japan ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
2 feb 2017
Domanda in primo piano
it means that if the person ever has a possibility to go to Japan
Example: "If i were ever to go to Japan the first thing I'd do is go to a nature reserve "
In the example, if the person ever has the chance, possibility, or happens to visit Japan (if i were to go to Japan) they'd visit a nature reserve.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a hypothetical question, which means that if you did end up going to Japan, this is what would happen. does that make sense? I don't really know how to describe what a hyphothecial question is
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
wrong sentence .. I think you mean if I were in Japan
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
actually it's a wrong sentence,but if you want to say "I was in Japan" or if "I go to Japan"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
it means that if the person ever has a possibility to go to Japan
Example: "If i were ever to go to Japan the first thing I'd do is go to a nature reserve "
In the example, if the person ever has the chance, possibility, or happens to visit Japan (if i were to go to Japan) they'd visit a nature reserve.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
so is it not the same of saying:"If I went to Japan"?
Utente eliminato
@enoelconfente yeah, its pretty much the same thing just a different way of saying it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
better is relative...
"if i went" is casual and common
"if i were to go" is more elegant and uncommon
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano