Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
26 ago 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I found a nice circulator to give to my brother.
I hope he is happy. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I found a nice circulatorfan to give to my brother.
I hope he is happy with it.
In American English, we don’t use the term circulator. We generally use fan or air conditioner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
What dose "with it" mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@yuzumiki
With in this sentence is a preposition that is used to help indicate a behavior. With it implies that your brother will be happy receiving the fan/it as a gift.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you!
It was easy for me to understand.