Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the screenshot image, is this sentence "Yet Apple has gotten to become .... but the most beloved" correct English? Then what does "Yet" mean here? To me, "Yet" doesn't seem to be fit in the sentence, so I think the sentence is wrong and unnatural. What do you think? Am I right? If you agree with me, could you make the sentence natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
In this case, change "yet" to "but". Journalists love to use excessively complicated passive language. It's not incorrect, but it is hard to understand for no reason. A university teacher would give you a bad mark for that sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Vlad-to
Thanks a lot :)
But I don't see why the journalist wrote "yet" even if it means "but".
Might the reason "yet" as a meaning of "but" is used in there be because there hasn't been much changed in Apple, although normally in such a technology company things can change at light speed as he said?
Or is it because of my reading comprehension problem?
Thanks a lot :)
But I don't see why the journalist wrote "yet" even if it means "but".
Might the reason "yet" as a meaning of "but" is used in there be because there hasn't been much changed in Apple, although normally in such a technology company things can change at light speed as he said?
Or is it because of my reading comprehension problem?