Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2020
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What is transitive and intransitive verbs i know their means in my language but can you give me examples :) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
A verb can be described as transitive or intransitive based on whether it requires an object to express a complete thought or not. A transitive verb is one that only makes sense if it exerts its action on an object. An intransitive verb will make sense without one. Some verbs may be used both ways.
For example:
Transitive Verb :
I admire your courage.
We need to maintain product quality.
I couldn’t face him today.
She loves animals.
Intransitive Verb :
The baby was crying.
I work for a large firm in Paris.
They laughed uncontrollably.
We talked for hours.
so simply we can wite it as,
T. V = Subject+Verb+Object
I. V=Subject+Object
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato
- Azero
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Gris_345 geçişli ve geçişsiz fiiller
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Azero
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto