Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
27 ago 2020
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you please read this text and tell me whether it sounds good?
Sorry for the complexity of the text. It has an academic prupose and I would like to check its correctness.
------------- -------------------- -------------------- -------------------- -----------------------
Ezra Pound was an American poet whose aim was to energize the English language.
In so doing, he disparaged the Victorian English idiom because it was considered, even for native speakers, difficult to understand. In exchange, he proposes to adopt the Pre-Eizabethian English idiom because of its clarity and expressiveness.
Ezra Pound's langage expression was attributed the qualities of archaicizing and idiosyncratic. The first, becuase of the dated language he wanted to apply and the second because he was the only one to use it (idisyncratic means particular).
His studies were particularly influential in Brazil, where scholars developed the concept of TRANSCREATION, seen as a tranfer of life energies from a source language into a target language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lejac96
All of it is fine and makes sense, except for this one section
Ezra Pound's langage expression was attributed the qualities of archaicizing and idiosyncratic.
which is unnecessarily convoluted. It could be said equally accurately and more simply as:
His style has been described as both archaic and idiosyncratic.
"Archaicizing" - i'm not sure if that's really the correct form for what you're trying to say. But I'm not convinced that archaic is either. Maybe, archaicist?!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@thetrees In my book the word archaicizing is the most used one for Pound's paragraph.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lejac96
Cool, I wasn't sure because I hadn't actually heard that version of the word before 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@thetrees Do people speak English as native speakers where you live, in new Zealand? I think you live in New Zealand, don't you?
If yes, I think they must have an Australian accent.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lejac96
Yes, English is the dominant language here. And no, it's very different from the Australian accent.
I had to adjust my accent when I moved here, because too many people couldn't understand me 😕👎
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lejac96
I'm Australian ..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ezra Pound was an American poet whose intent was to energise the English language.
In order to achieve this, he disparaged the Victorian English idiom because it was considered difficult to understand even for native speakers. As an alternative, he proposes to adopt the Pre-Eizabethian English idiom because of its clarity and expressiveness.
Ezra Pound's language expression was considered archaicising and idiosyncratic. The reasons being the dated language employed, and the fact that he was the only one using it.
His studies were particularly influential in Brazil, where scholars developed the concept of "transcreation", identified as a transposition of life's energies from a source language into a target one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@LeoB20Fi What if I would say it just like I did in my text, exept with the correction on the third paragraph?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
instead of "energize" use "reinvigorate." "It was considered difficult to understand, even for native speakers." "In its stead, he proposed the adoption of Elizabethan idiom due to its clarity. Ezra Pound's choice of linguistic expression was seen as archaic and idiosyncratic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@shimsham84 Are these lexical choises just due to your own point of view? I speak according to what I have to say. Just tell me whether it is good or not. Someone has already done it.