Question
Aggiornato il
28 ago 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yet Mr Putin’s offering looks tired next to that of Mr Navalny, whose popular YouTube videos are as skilful as the regime’s, but resonate with a growing sense of frustration.
Q. What does "resonate" mean? I looked up a dictionary, but its meanings were similar to each other whether they are intransitive or transitive. Please clarify the meaning for me!!
Ah! I also found this: resonate with = full of
I assumed this could be applied to the sentence in the question. Not sure, though.
Risposte
29 ago 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They have an impact, ring true...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?