Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm a Japanese. e I'm Japanese. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
It's quite difficult for me to use properly the articles.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese
@cassandraliu108 Thank you. Would you please teach me more detail?
Is "I'm a Japanese" incorrect? Or don't we even say "I'm the Japanese"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TMOX I'm a Japanese (noun).
I'm Japanese (adjective).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, I understand. Thank you @cassandraliu108 @Igirisujin
Japanese in "I'm Japanese" is not a plural form of a noun without articles, but the adjective!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is a very weird feature of demonyms and adjectives in English but basically nationalities ending in SH, CH and ESE are not nouns, they are only adjectives and therefore they need a noun in the singular.
You CAN say:
"The French. The Japanese. The Dutch. The Welsh. The Scottish.
You CANNOT say:
"A French. A Japanese. A Dutch. A Welsh. A Scottish.
You have to say a noun after these things.
In addition, some of these have a noun with the suffix "man" such as "a Frenchman, a Dutchman" but these are archaic and unpredictable (A Scotsman).
Basically just say "I'm Japanese"
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@TMOX
Well, if we're talking about one 's nationality ( 国籍 ) :
E.G .
He's Irish .
(彼はアイルランド人です。)
She's Korean.
(彼女は 韓国人です。 )
They are British.
( 彼らはイギリス人です。)
:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hi there, thank you very much for your kind comments! I really appreciate all of you. @cassandraliu108 @Igirisujin @shimsham84
I'm going to write my understandings here later. I have something to have to do now. Have a nice weekend!
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TMOX >>Japanese in "I'm Japanese" is not a plural form of a noun without articles, but the adjective!<<
そうですね。
He's American (adjective)
He's an American (noun)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hi there! The followings are a summary of my understandings based on your comments. Further instructions/corrections/comments are very welcome.
[(1) I'm Japanese.] OK
"Japanese" here is an adjective and represents one of the properties of "I". It plays a similar role to "small" in "I'm small".
[(2) I'm a Japanese.] NG
We CANNOT say this because "Japanese" here is not a noun but an adjective. In other words, this sentence is grammatically wrong and incomplete. To complete it, you need to add an countable noun after "Japanese" (See the item (3)).
If the demonyms end with other than -ese, -sh, -ch, we CAN say in this way like "I'm an American", "I'm a Dominican", "I'm a Russian, "I'm an Indian", "I'm a Korean", "I'm an Italian", "I'm a Canadian", etc. For these, we can also use the the ways like "(1) I'm American", "(3) I'm an American person", or "(4) I'm the American".
[(3) I'm a Japanese person.] OK
"Japanese" here is an adjective and just modifies the countable noun "person". You need the article "a" for "person".
[(4) I'm the Japanese.] OK
We can say in this way. First, "Japanese" here is also an adjective. However, it is nomialised by adding "the". "The Japanese" means a group of people belonging to a group named "Japanese". We can reword "I'm the Japanese" as "I'm Japanese people".
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TMOX I'm a Japanese (noun). ✅
I'm Japanese (adjective). ✅
We normally say the second one but both are good.
Don't worry about the rest. The nouns and adjectives differ from one country to another.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@TMOX For example:
Japanese:
adjective
noun 1 the Japanese language
noun 2 a Japanese person
French:
adjective
noun 1 the French language
noun 2 the French people (not a single French person)
(In the case of "French", there are also some other meanings because of our long association with them, but you need a dictionary to understand it fully.)
So, you can't be fully certain unless you read each definition. There isn't a rule that applies to all nationalities. I sometimes look one up myself. Don't worry about them all now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Actually, I'm a person who is interested in science and mathematics and had no interest in English/languages. Recently, I've been studying languages (and histories as well) for my hobbies. I found that learning languages are fun, though languages are pretty complicated. I will learn little by little.