Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra connotation e implication e nuance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
🔻A connotation often means a feeling connected to the meaning of words. It’s like a meaning that you don’t find in the dictionary, but you feel it when you hear the words.
Examples:
The word “ambitious” can have connotations of selfishness and greed.
The politician’s words had connotations of nationalism.
🔻An implication is when someone says or does something, but there is another related thing that follows as a direct result.
Examples:
When he said he hadn’t talked to her in a while, the implication was that they broke up.
One of the implications of losing his job is that he’ll probably have to move.
🔻A nuance is any subtle meaning, that has to do with the feeling or tone of words, rather than their definitions. Connotations and implications are types of nuances.
Examples:
When learning a new language, picking up on the nuances of expressions can be difficult.
This article on human psychology is very nuanced. (It is carefully written, so as to consider very subtle points)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@slinky19 Thank you for your amazing feedback. This is the best comment I have ever received.
I understand the differences clearly, though it might still difficult for me to use them precisely in daily conversation.😅
I really appropriate your cooperation. Thank you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kojisugi Thank you for the very nice compliment!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?