Question
Aggiornato il
29 ago 2020
- Armeno
- Russo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Turco
Domande Arabo
Is every word in Arabic masculine or feminine? Can’t there be exceptions? How to identify wether the word is masculine or feminine? How do verbs end in Arabic? how to identify whether the word is a verb or a noun or an adjective?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
Yes, every word is Arabic is masculine or feminine. There are no exceptions, because if a word does not have a known gender then we consider it masculine. Most feminine words end with a “ة” (pronounced “ah”). For example, جيد (pronounced jai-ed) is masculine, and جيدة (pronounced jai-ida) is feminine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
1st : every single word in Arabic can be masculine or feminine we can make difference with (ة) but there is some exceptions
examples :
*hand (يد) without (ة) but feminine
*Chameleon (حرباء) without (ة) but feminine
2nd :
Names : are what we give to a person, animal, inanimate, or plant, or anything else tangible or intangible
Adjective: It is the name indicating some of the conditions of the self, and it is the necessary sign with the same description in which he is known
hope this can help you but it is so hard to explain all
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Armeno
- Russo Quasi esperto
@nawal00 Thanks so much!!
But could I ask you if the verbs can be identified with some endings or some other things. For example in Turkish they have -mak, -mek,
In Russian they have -ить, -ать, -еть
In Armenian we have -ել, -ալ։
- Arabo
@sam_Mkhitarian No is not like French or Spanish or any languages but there is a lot of Types (صحيح) and (معتل) and (اللازم)and (المتعدي)
صحيح :
Is every verb whose original letters are devoid of vowels, and they are "alifأ-wawو-yahي" ex: جلس to set ,
معتل :
It is every verb whose original letter was a letter of vowels "alifأ-wawو-yahي" ex: بدأ to start
اللازم:
It is a verb that does not need an object to complete the sentence, it is satisfied with its subject ex sam slept = سام نام
متعدّي :
It is a verb whose sentence does not complete the meaning of its sentence except with the object in it ex: sam brought the pen.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?