Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Arabo
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Arabo
Come si dice in Arabo? What does عييت mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
What does عييت mean and is there a present form for it too if it’s a verb? And what is the use of الا in this sentence?
- Arabo
عييت = refused
there is no present form to this word but you can use "أرفض" instead of it
إلا = Except
and it used here as an exception character..
So what comes after it is incompatible with what came before it
so
the meaning of the sentence like someone insisted on invited them to eat dinner and drink coffe
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
عييت = رفضت/refused
(بس غالبا معناها أصريت هنا، لأن "إلا" معناها أصريت)
إلا insist
(You are the one who refused, you insisted on inviting us)
Present تعيي
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
صراحة هذه كلمة باللهجة الجزائرية و تعني تعبت
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@maram2020 نعم رأيتها كثيرًا بالتويتر حين كنت أحاول أتأكد من الكلمة 😄. هي بالفصحى مثلكم معناها تعبت لكن بلهجتنا معناها رفضت، وقد يختلف النطق لا أعلم
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo