Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa meyhaneler sen ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
"Meyhane" means "pub"/"alehouse" and sometimes a place where it's kind of like a cabaret but more like a pub. -ler makes it plural.
"Sen" means "you"
But together as "meyhaneler sen", they don't mean anything. Honestly, it sounds like some sort of nonsensical gobbledygook uttered by a tourist who had a drink or two even before it's lunchtime :D
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
You are not there.I love brauhauses instead of you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco
@andy3339 I listened to it. Not my cup of tea but the lyrics aren't half bad actually.
-Dönersin diye bir gün, yandım tutuştum uğruna.
(I yearned and got burned for your sake, maybe one day you'd come back.)
-Meyhaneler sen, içtikçe biten ben.
(You, <as> the taverns, and I, <am> the one who burns out with each sip)
*1*Not a literal translation, mind you.
*2*Proper version would be "Meyhaneler sensin, içtikçe biten benim." but you can use the other form in a song or a poem as well I guess.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?