Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What are the ways that make me learn English quickly?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
As a list of sounds used in English, the English alphabet is a terrible system. It has 26 letters. Each vowel is capable of making two sounds. Five vowels with two sounds equals 31 sounds. English actually uses 44 sounds, more if you include accents. That means that we use strange spellings and rules to write the 13 sounds we don't have a letter for. The phonetic spellings in the dictionary use an alphabet called IPA. Each character represents a specific sound and the spelling represents how a word is actually said, not the common spelling. The link below is a reference for the IPA alphabet and its sounds.
http://www.antimoon.com/how/pronunc-soundsipa.htm
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo