Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa American canon ?
An actress is talking about playing a role.
"And in my mind, there are only two great roles in the American canon."
Does "cannon" here mean "plays" or "stories"?
I've found this site, and wonder if it explains about it a bit.:
http://www1.assumption.edu/ahc/Intros/introcano...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The cannon" in this case is kind of of like "the set of high quality art"
I think this use of cannon is somewhat related to the word "canonical", so you can also think of it like "the cannon is the group of all canonical things"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@s0upx0n Thank you for your kind explanation!
It's hard for me to understand it, to be honest, because of my ability of English, but I think I got the idea of what "cannon" means now.
It's hard for me to understand it, to be honest, because of my ability of English, but I think I got the idea of what "cannon" means now.