Question
Aggiornato il
1 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is this sentence correct? Could you correct the sentence?
[I suggest that you authorize the termination of the campaign within this year and this way would be clear communication with customers.]
And I want to know if it's a formal sentence! Please let me know.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
そうだな。just make sure to put “it” between “way” and “would” you must specify the subject. Other than that, great job!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
The use of complex language without temper is what we consider formal. And the range of vocabulary without being “pushy” *aggressive or demanding* is very polite. You can add “exuse me” if you want to be extra formal. Here politeness isn’t so much about language but it’s more with whether you are being angry or aggressive.(Hurting feelings, losing temper, etc.) and respecting decisions they make. Just not being rude, or angry is usually fine because we don’t exactly have formal versions of words.
Hope I helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Lys_Ode Thank you for your answering. So you mean I have to modify it like this -> “this way ‘it’ would be clear communication with customers”, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Coreano
@Lys_Ode Thank you for your detailed explanation. This is an e-mail message. Do you often use the expression "Excuse me" when you send mail?
Ex( Excuse me, I suggest ~~~
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
It’s used for face to face meetings as if to say “sorry for intruding” sort of.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano